Free tool · Plan your trip

Best Time to Visit the UAE (Weather by Month)

The best time to visit the UAE is November to March, when average daytime highs in Dubai are 24 to 31°C. From May to September highs average 38 to 42°C with high humidity, so outdoor plans move to early morning and evening.

Loading the tool…

Runs in your browser. Nothing you type is sent to us or stored.

When is the best time to visit the UAE?

For most people, November to March. Daytime highs in Dubai sit between about 24 and 31°C, evenings are cool and you can be outside all day. December, January and February are the mildest months, with average highs of 24.4 to 26.5°C.

April and October are the shoulder months. They are warm (average highs of 33.7 and 35.9°C) but still fine for beach days and evenings out. May to September is the hot season: highs run from 38.2°C in May to 41.9°C in August, the sea is as warm as a bath and humidity is high, so the outdoor day shrinks to early morning and after sunset.

How does this tool rate each month?

Pick a month to see its average high and low, sea temperature, rainfall and hours of sunshine a day. Or pick an activity, such as beach days, a desert safari or hiking, and the tool marks every month as good, possible with care, or too hot.

The figures are long-term averages for Dubai International Airport from 1991 to 2020. The activity ratings are our own guidance built on those averages, not an official forecast, so always check the weather for your actual dates.

A worked example: January or August?

Say you are choosing between a January trip and an August trip to Dubai.

  • January: average high 24.4°C, low 15.3°C, sea 20.8°C, about 20.8 mm of rain over the whole month and 8.2 hours of sunshine a day.
  • August: average high 41.9°C, low 31.5°C, sea 32.8°C, no rain and 10.8 hours of sunshine a day.

The gap in daytime high is 41.9 minus 24.4, so 17.5°C. Even an average August night (31.5°C) is warmer than a January afternoon. January wins easily for sightseeing, hiking and desert trips. August can still work if your plan is mostly malls, indoor attractions and the hotel pool. The January sea (20.8°C) feels fresh, and some people find it too cool for a long swim.

What is the weather like in Dubai each month?

MonthHigh °CLow °CSea °CRain mmSun h/day
January24.415.320.820.88.2
February26.116.420.69.99.0
March28.918.622.321.79.3
April33.722.325.03.310.5
May38.226.128.50.111.3
June40.028.030.7011.5
July41.531.232.21.111.0
August41.931.532.8010.8
September39.528.931.9010.3
October35.925.429.71.59.7
November30.721.127.15.98.9
December26.517.423.314.88.3

Which months suit each activity?

  • Beach and swimming: October to May is the comfortable time on the sand. The sea is warmest from June to October (around 30°C or more), but the midday sun on the beach is hard to bear then.
  • Desert safari: October to April. Dune trips run all year, usually in the afternoon and evening, but winter evenings in the desert can feel chilly, so bring a layer.
  • Hiking: November to March. In the hot months, mountain walks only make sense with a very early start.
  • Walking the city and outdoor dining: November to March, when terraces, parks and waterfront promenades are at their best.
  • Theme and water parks: water parks are most pleasant in spring and autumn, when the water is warm and the heat is still manageable. Indoor parks work any time of year.

What do the averages not tell you?

  • Humidity is high in summer, so 40°C on the coast feels heavier than the number suggests.
  • Inland areas such as Al Ain are hotter by day and cooler at night. The mountains of Ras Al Khaimah are several degrees cooler than the coast.
  • Rain is rare but can be heavy when it comes, mostly between December and March. Check the forecast from the National Center of Meteorology before a desert or mountain trip.
  • Averages hide single days. A cool, windy spell in January or a very hot week in October is perfectly normal.

Tips for choosing your dates

December to February brings the best weather and usually the highest hotel prices, so book early. Ramadan moves about 11 days earlier each year. It is a special time to visit, but daytime life is quieter; our Ramadan in the UAE guide explains what changes.

Once you have picked a month, the packing list generator helps you pack for that weather, and our UAE weather by month guide goes into more detail for each emirate.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Dubai?

December, January and February are the mildest months, with average highs of about 24 to 27°C. November and March are almost as pleasant and a little warmer for the beach.

Is it too hot to visit the UAE in summer?

It is very hot, but a summer trip works if you plan around the heat. From June to September average highs are 40 to 42°C with high humidity, so most people stay indoors at midday and go out early or after sunset.

Can you swim in the sea in Dubai all year?

Yes. The sea averages about 21°C in January and February and almost 33°C in August, so spring and autumn give the best mix of warm water and bearable sun.

Does it rain in Dubai?

Rarely. Most of the little rain falls between December and March, about 10 to 22 mm a month on average, and from May to October it is almost always dry.

When is the best time for a desert safari?

October to April, when late afternoons and evenings in the dunes are comfortable. Winter nights in the desert can be cool, so take a light jacket.

Sources

  1. Climate of Dubai (NOAA 1991 to 2020 normals, via Wikipedia)
  2. National Center of Meteorology

Rules last checked: Oct 1, 2026. Results are estimates to help you plan, not legal, tax or financial advice.

Guides that go with this tool

Skip to Accessibility Panel